Skip to main content

R1.31

Minor Versionm

by Rich Harris

Introduction

In this installation guide we have provided step by step instructions to setup, remove the OEM exhaust, and install the 27WON Performance Exhaust.

Advisory:

  • Working under the vehicle requires a safe and sturdy location for the vehicle to sit on jackstands.
  • The exhaust piping will be hot after recent vehicle operation. Allow the vehicle to cool or use a fan to cool the exhaust piping before working on the vehicle.
  1. First and foremost; THANK YOU for becoming a part of the 27WON Family.  We hope to REDEFINE your experience of the aftermarket with the highest level Parts, Customer Service, Packaging, & Support
    • First and foremost; THANK YOU for becoming a part of the 27WON Family. We hope to REDEFINE your experience of the aftermarket with the highest level Parts, Customer Service, Packaging, & Support

  2. Locate the engine under tray to gain access to the connection between the front-pipe and down stream exhaust
    • Locate the engine under tray to gain access to the connection between the front-pipe and down stream exhaust

    • Use 5mm Allen Key to remove the two (2) bolts shown in green circles

    • Use 10mm socket & ratchet to remove the five (5) bolts shown in red circles

    • Use a flathead screwdriver to remove the fifteen (15) plastic push-clips. Orange arrows & circles identify push-clips in Step 3

    • Yellow square identifies cross-member in Step 6

    • The bracket highlighted in yellow is not found on SI models

  3. Use large flat head screw driver to remove push-clips on each side of undertray Use large flat head screw driver to remove push-clips on each side of undertray
    • Use large flat head screw driver to remove push-clips on each side of undertray

  4. Use 14mm socket & ratchet to remove the 4 bolts holding the cross member
    • Use 14mm socket & ratchet to remove the 4 bolts holding the cross member

    • This bracket is not found on the SI models

  5. Locate the connection between the front-pipe and down stream exhaust
    • Locate the connection between the front-pipe and down stream exhaust

    • Verify that the exhaust is not to hot to touch, if still hot use a fan to cool the exhaust piping before proceeding

    • Use 14mm socket & ratchet to remove three (3) OE nuts in red circles, as shown

  6. Front-pipe back exhaust has been removed for clarity of image, but doe snot need to be removed to relocate the heat shield out of the way
    • Front-pipe back exhaust has been removed for clarity of image, but doe snot need to be removed to relocate the heat shield out of the way

    • Use a 10mm socket and ratchet to remove the six bolts holding the heat shield

    • Relocate the heat shield in the direction of the arrow

    • With front-pipe back exhaust installed; Set the heat shield on the pipe. You only need to provide clearance around the flange

    • With front-pipe back exhaust removed; Remove the heat shield from the vehicle

  7. Apply a small amount of silicone spray to the end of the hanger rod
    • Apply a small amount of silicone spray to the end of the hanger rod

    • Use the tongue and groove pliers as shown to remove the rubber hanger

  8. Use a 14mm socket and ratchet to remove the three OE nuts
    • Use a 14mm socket and ratchet to remove the three OE nuts

    • It is possible that the stud will thread out of the downpipe flange. This is not an issue, the stud can be threaded back into the flange like a bolt

  9. Remove the OE front-pipe from the vehicle through the access point directly under the engine
    • Remove the OE front-pipe from the vehicle through the access point directly under the engine

  10. Locate the provided "house" gasket for front-pipe installation
    • Locate the provided "house" gasket for front-pipe installation

  11. Install the provide "house" gasket between the flanges
    • Install the provide "house" gasket between the flanges

    • Align the studs through the flange then hand tighten the nuts

    • Use a 14mm socket & torque wrench to torque each to 30-40 ft-lbs

  12. Reinstall the OE rubber hanger
    • Reinstall the OE rubber hanger

    • Reinstall the OE heat shield with the bolts hand tight

    • Use 10mm socket & toque wrench to torque to 6-8 ft-lbs

  13. The location of the flat washers, flanges, and split lock washer are critical for proper fastening and vibration resistance.
    • The location of the flat washers, flanges, and split lock washer are critical for proper fastening and vibration resistance.

    • 17mm M10 Nut

    • M10 Split Lock Washer

    • M10 Flat Washers

    • Exhaust Pipe Flange Location - Between the two flat washers

    • 17mm M10 Bolt Head

  14. Locate the provided "tri-bolt" gasket for front-pipe installation Locate QTY=3 provided 35mm length assembled M10 bolts Locate QTY=3 provided step nuts
    • Locate the provided "tri-bolt" gasket for front-pipe installation

    • Locate QTY=3 provided 35mm length assembled M10 bolts

    • Locate QTY=3 provided step nuts

  15. For your assistance in installing the 27WON Front-Pipe, we have laid out the installation with the 27WON Front-Pipe Back Exhaust and OE Front-Pipe Back Exhaust
    • For your assistance in installing the 27WON Front-Pipe, we have laid out the installation with the 27WON Front-Pipe Back Exhaust and OE Front-Pipe Back Exhaust

    • Step 16 Show the installation with the 27WON Front-Pipe Back Exhaust

    • Step 17 Show the installation with the OE Front-Pipe Back Exhaust

  16. If you are connecting to the OE front-pipe back exhaust, skip to Step 17 Install the provide tri-bolt metal gasket
    • If you are connecting to the OE front-pipe back exhaust, skip to Step 17

    • Install the provide tri-bolt metal gasket

    • Using the 35mm length M10 bolts, insert the bolts through the front-pipe flange first

    • Install the provided step washers and nuts as shown

    • When using the step washer, DO NOT use the flat washer and split lock washer

    • It is important that the provided step nuts are used with the 27WON Front-Pipe Back Exhaust to properly align the flanges

    • While hand tightening the nuts, verify that the step washers inserting into the flange correctly. Use a 17mm socket & torque wrench to torque the bolts to 30-40 ft-lbs

  17. If you have already connect your Front-Pipe to the 27WON Exhaust then you can skip this step
    • If you have already connect your Front-Pipe to the 27WON Exhaust then you can skip this step

    • Install the provided metal gasket

    • Using the 35mm length M10 bolts, insert the bolts through the front-pipe flange first

    • See Step 13 for hardware setup

    • Install the remaining washers and nuts. Use a 17mm socket & torque wrench to torque the bolts to 30-40 ft-lbs

  18. Start the vehicle to check for leaks or rattles.  If none, then take a spin around the block for further verification.  If you do find a leak or rattle, please inspect the exhaust further
    • Start the vehicle to check for leaks or rattles. If none, then take a spin around the block for further verification. If you do find a leak or rattle, please inspect the exhaust further

    • A leak could be caused by a loose flange bolt, improperly used gasket, or if debris is stuck between the gasket and flange

    • A rattle could be caused by misaligned pipe or a rubber hanger being orientated incorrectly

    • If you have exhausted all investigation then give us a call and we would be happy to help and resolve the issue with you

  19. Re-install the 10mm bolts with a 10mm socket & torque wrench.  Torque to 8-12 ft-lbs
    • Re-install the 10mm bolts with a 10mm socket & torque wrench. Torque to 8-12 ft-lbs

    • Re-install the 5mm socket flange bolts with the 5mm Allen key & torque wrench. Torque to 6-8 ft-lbs

    • Re-install the push clips at the bottom of the undertray and the sides (shown in Step 20)

  20. Re-install the push clips at the side of the undertray Re-install the push clips at the side of the undertray
    • Re-install the push clips at the side of the undertray

  21. Re-install the cross member.  Use a 14mm socket & torque wrench to torque the bolts to 25-35 ft-lbs
    • Re-install the cross member. Use a 14mm socket & torque wrench to torque the bolts to 25-35 ft-lbs

    • The bracket highlighted in yellow is not found on SI models

  22. This completes the installation of your 27WON Performance Exhaust
    • This completes the installation of your 27WON Performance Exhaust

    • We hope you were impressed with your 27WON experience and love your new exhaust for years to come. Email us at sales@27won.com or call us at 571-271-0271 with any questions or concerns

    • Please Leave a review here: https://store.27won.com/civic-hatchback-...

    • Share your experience using #27WON on Instagram and Facebook

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

1 Reputation

24 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 349